Saver

Renting vs. Rent-to-Own: A Dollar-for-Dollar Comparison Over 3 Years

We ran the real numbers on a $600K home — renting vs. rent-to-own over 3 years. The difference in where you end up financially might surprise you.

By Neil Oliver••7 minutes
Three Month Calendar - Rent to Own vs Renting

There's no shortage of opinions about rent-to-own. Some people say it's a smart shortcut to homeownership. Others say you're better off just renting and saving.

But here's the thing — most of those opinions are not based on facts and are definitely missing actual numbers.

So we decided to run the math. No spin, no sales pitch. Just a real dollar-for-dollar comparison of two people starting from the same place, making different choices, and seeing where they end up three years later.

Let's see what the numbers have to say.

The Setup: Same Starting Point, Two Different Paths

We're following two people. Same city. Same income. Same goal: own a home in the Ottawa area.

The home: A $600,000 property in Kanata — a modest townhouse or semi-detached in a commuter-friendly neighbourhood.

The starting point: Both have $15,000 in savings and earn enough to cover their monthly housing costs. Neither qualifies for a traditional mortgage today.

Person A decides to rent a comparable home and save separately for a down payment.

Person B borrows $5,000 to meet the minimum $20,000 down payment requirement and enters a rent-to-own program on the same $600,000 property.

Let's follow them for 36 months.

Person A: The Renter

Person A finds a rental in the same neighbourhood. Here's what their three years look like.

Monthly Rent


YearMonthly RentAnnual Total
Year 1$2,800$33,600
Year 2$2,900 (3.6% increase)$34,800
Year 3$3,000 (3.4% increase)$36,000
3-Year Total$104,400

Those annual increases aren't unusual. Rent prices across Ottawa have been climbing steadily, and a 3–4% annual bump is well within the norm for lease renewals.

Saving for a Down Payment

Person A is disciplined. Every month, they put $500 into a savings account earmarked for their future down payment.

  • Monthly savings: $500

  • Over 36 months: $18,000 saved

  • Starting savings: $15,000

  • Total down payment fund after 3 years: $33,000
  • That's solid. But here's the question — what does $33,000 actually buy them?

    The Home Price Problem

    That $600,000 home? It didn't wait around for Person A.

    At a conservative 3.5-4%% annual appreciation (below the Canadian historical average), here's what happened to the price:


    YearHome Value
    Start$600,000
    End of Year 1$621,000
    End of Year 2$645,735
    End of Year 3$671,231

    The home is now worth roughly $671,000 — that's a $71,000 increase in just three years.

    Person A's Position After 3 Years

    Let's tally it up.


    ItemAmount
    Total rent paid$104,400
    Equity built$0
    Down payment saved$33,000
    Home now costs~$671,000
    Minimum down payment needed (5%)$35,500
    Shortfall$2,500

    Person A barely scrapes together the minimum 5% down payment on the now-higher price. Three years of disciplined saving and they're essentially right at the starting line.

    But it gets worse. With only 5% down on $671,000, Person A now needs:

  • A mortgage of $635,500

  • Plus CMHC insurance (mandatory under 20% down) — roughly $25,270 added to the mortgage

  • A total mortgage of approximately $660,770

  • Qualifying income to pass the stress test at the higher rate
  • And remember — Person A still needs to actually qualify for this mortgage. If the reason they couldn't get one three years ago hasn't fully resolved, they may still be stuck.

    The Brutal Summary for Person A

  • Spent on housing: $104,400

  • Has to show for it: $0 in equity

  • Down payment: $33,000 (barely covers 5% on the new price)

  • Home is now $71,000 more expensive

  • Still needs mortgage approval
  • Person B: The Rent-to-Own Participant

    Person B enters a rent-to-own agreement on the same $600,000 property. The future purchase price is locked in at $665,000 for the full three-year term.

    The Rent-to-Own Payment


    ItemMonthly
    Total monthly payment$3,650
    Of which: monthly credit toward down payment$500
    Net housing cost after credits$3,150

    The $3,650 payment covers the property's mortgage, taxes, and insurance — plus includes the monthly equity for paying on-time each month that goes toward Person B's future down payment.

    Year-by-Year Down Payment Growth


    PeriodCredits EarnedRunning Down Payment Total
    Initial deposit—$20,000
    End of Year 1$500 × 12 = $6,000$26,000
    End of Year 2$500 × 12 = $6,000$32,000
    End of Year 3$500 × 12 = $6,000$38,000

    After three years, Person B has accumulated $38,000 toward their down payment — a little more than Person A because they borrowed the extra $5,000 from a family member to enter the rent-to-own. But the similarities end there.

    Person B's Position After 3 Years


    ItemAmount
    Total payments made$131,400
    Down payment accumulated$38,000 (5.5%)
    Purchase price$665,000 (locked)
    Current market value~$671,000
    Mortgage needed$627,000

    Person B buys the home at the locked-in price of $665,000 which is a little less than the market value of the house.

    The Summary for Person B

  • Spent on housing: $131,400

  • Has to show for it: $38,000 down payment

  • Total financial position: $6,000 difference in market value and locked in value + $38,000 in equity = $44,000 in equity

  • Buys at $665,000 while the market price is ~$671,000

  • Is a homeowner

  • will be able to build additional equity now and should have a lower mortgage payment since they will have improved their credit
  • The Side-by-Side Comparison

    Here's where it all comes together.


    ItemPerson A (Renter)Person B (Rent-to-Own)
    Total paid over 3 years$104,400$131,400
    Down payment at end$33,000$38,000
    Equity built$0$18.000
    Purchase price of home~$671,000 (market)$665,000
    Mortgage needed~$632,000$627000
    CMHC insurance required?YesYes
    Homeowner after 3 years?Maybe — still needs approvalYes
    Net financial position$33,000 saved, $0 equity since they are still renting$20,000 down payment = $24,000 equity in the house

    The Cost Difference

    Person B paid $27,000 more in total housing costs over three years ($131,400 vs. $104,400).

    But Person B is sitting on $44,000 in combined down payment and equity.

    What About the Monthly Difference?

    Let's be honest about the monthly gap, because it matters.


    ItemPerson A (Renter)Person B (Rent-to-Own)
    Average monthly payment~$2,900$3,650
    Monthly difference+$750

    Person B pays about $750 more per month. That's real money. But let's look at what that $750 is actually doing.

    $500 of it goes directly into their down payment as monthly equity. That's not a cost — it's increasing their down payment that they'll get back at purchase.

    $250 of it is the true premium. That covers the additional costs of taxes and insurance that come with occupying a home you'll eventually own.

    So the real out-of-pocket difference is closer to $250 per month — or about $8 per day.

    For $8 a day, Person B locked in a $665,000 purchase price, built $38,000 in down payment, gained $65,000 in equity, and became a homeowner.

    The Mortgage Comparison at Year 3

    When both people go to get a mortgage, the picture is very different.


    ItemPerson APerson B
    Purchase price~$671,000$665,000
    Down payment$33,000 (4.9%)$38,000 (5.7%)
    Mortgage amount~$632,000$627,000

    Person B's mortgage is $6,000 smaller, which means slightly lower monthly payments, less interest paid over the life of the loan, and a lower CMHC premium. Person B also starts with $44,000 in equity.

    What If Home Prices Rise Faster?

    We used 3.5%-4% annual appreciation, which is conservative for the Ottawa area. But what if prices climb at 5% per year?


    YearValue at 3.5%Value at 5%
    Start$600,000$600,000
    Year 3$665,000$694,575
    Price lock savings$6,000$29,575

    At 5% appreciation, Person B's price lock saves them nearly $30,000. The rent-to-own advantage only grows as the market heats up.

    What If Home Prices Stay Flat?

    Fair question. If prices don't move at all over three years, what happens?

  • Person B's price lock provides no appreciation bonus

  • Person B still has their $38,000 down payment

  • Person B still becomes a homeowner

  • Person A still has $33,000 saved but still needs mortgage approval and hasn't built any equity
  • Even in a flat market, Person B is a homeowner. Person A is still a renter hoping for approval.

    The Hidden Costs of Waiting

    The numbers above tell one story. But there are costs that don't show up in a spreadsheet.

    Rent increases are unpredictable. We assumed 3–4% annual increases. In parts of the GTA, tenants have seen far steeper jumps — especially if they need to move and sign a new lease at current market rates, since Ontario rent control only applies to buildings occupied before November 2018.

    Mortgage rules can change. The stress test rate, CMHC policies, and qualifying criteria have all shifted in recent years. What you qualify for today might not be what you qualify for in three years.

    Life doesn't pause. Three years is a long time. Job changes, family changes, and financial surprises can derail even the best savings plan.

    Motivation fades. Saving $500 a month for 36 consecutive months with no visible progress toward homeownership is hard. Very hard. Most people dip into that fund at least once.

    Who Is This Comparison For?

    This comparison is most relevant if you:

  • Have steady income but don't qualify for a mortgage today

  • Can afford a monthly payment in the $3,500–$3,800 range

  • Want to lock in today's prices before they climb further

  • Are tired of watching your rent payments build someone else's wealth

  • Have $10,000–$20,000 available as an initial deposit
  • It's not for everyone. If you can get a traditional mortgage today with a competitive down payment, that's definitely your best path. But if the bank has said "not yet," rent-to-own turns "not yet" into "in three years."

    The Bottom Line: $27,000 More Spent, $98,000 More Gained

    This isn't about rent-to-own being "better" or renting being "worse." Both serve a purpose.

    But when you run the actual numbers on a $600,000 Kanata home over three years, the math is hard to ignore:

    > The renter spends $104,400 and ends up with $33,000 saved and $0 in equity.
    >
    > The rent-to-own participant spends $131,400 and ends up with $38,000 in down payment credits plus $6,000 in built-in equity — a total position of $44,000.

    The extra $27,000 spent on rent-to-own generated $6,000 in equity through the price lock alone. While this might not seem like a huge win - how many landlords are giving you $6,000 to rent? How hard do you have to work to earn $6,000 in your job?

    That's not an opinion. That's arithmetic.


    Ready to see what the numbers look like for your situation? Visit our pre-qualification page and we'll run a personalized comparison — no obligation, just real math for your real life.